Inquiry into women's lived experience of childbirth: Attempt to develop a methodology inspired by Ricoeur's hermeneutic philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (50341681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords出産 / 生きられた経験 / 解釈学 / 現象学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to explore how women give meaning to childbirth experience and to attempt developing methodology based on the philosopy of Paul Ricoeur.The participants were twenty-nine women who had experienced childbirth. It was suggested that women have caught as a meaning by embedded oneself in experience.