Prevention oftwin language in early childhood and family care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70142594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHSRA Reiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10452434)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords双子 / 乳幼児 / 言語獲得 / 言語発達 / 宇宙語 / 生活環境 / 双生児 / 言語獲得機序
Research Abstract
Research results of this study was published in several research papers for preventing the special language “Twin Language” in order to promote the healthy child development. Those research papers were: “ Fetal,Perinatal and Infant Death Rates, Concordance Rate and Prevalence for Hemorrage to twin-twin in Japan” ,and “Death from twin-twin transfusion symdrom in Japan 1995-2008”, in addition to the paper “ Infant mortality in singletons and twins according to risk factor, 1999-2008”. Besides those research paper, useful results were presented at The 14thScientific Meeting The Asian Academy of Craniomandibular Disorders as “ Preliminary evaluation of genetic and environmental factors involved in sleeping bruxism in twins”. These research result were published in a booklet” Childbearing of twin babies: for the family of multiple birth babies”