Design and Implementation of Biologically Compatible Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tadashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70571173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワーク応用 / バイオICT / 分子通信 / 情報通信工学 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
Molecular communication is a biologically-inspired communication paradigm that is based on materials and mechanisms from biological systems. Molecular communication is expected to allow small-scale biological devices to communicate to form a system of biological devices. In this project, with the goal of establishing a new Information and Communication Technology (ICT) paradigm, we have designed, implemented and evaluated molecular communication components, networking mechanisms, and an application.