Platform system and devices for high precision image diagnosis and therapy under MRI environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAMUNE Ken  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00280933)
Research Collaborator MURAGAKI Yoshihihiro  東京女子医科大学, 先端生命医科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / MRI / 低侵襲治療 / 拡張現実感 / 手術モデリング / コンピュータ外科 / 手術支援ロボット / 機械要素 / 手術シナリオ / 生体医工学 / ナビゲーション / 手術工程 / タブレットPC / 医療機器
Research Abstract
In this research, base technologies of interactive therapeutic devices and systems that serves as a new model of the next healthcare are developed to carry out the high precise surgical treatment under the guidance of intra-operative medical imaging and observation. Specifically as a clinical target, we studied the high precise diagnostic image acquisition system and image overlay display technology for MRI guided tissue removal of malignant brain tumor. We also developed and evaluated the fundamental software system for intelligent assist surgery with combining the surgical protocols and tasks and devices.