Molecular mechanisms of sarcopenia and nutritional/exercise intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / サルコペニア / レジスタンス運動 / アミノ酸 / 筋肥大 / 筋タンパク質代謝 / 骨格筋 / 栄養学 / 老化 / シグナル伝達 / 生理学 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to examine the effect of resistance exercise in combinationwith essential amino acids intake on the muscle anabolic response. Acute bout ofresistance exercise increased the activity of mTOR signaling pathway in both young andolder subjects. Exercise training using the same exercise protocol induced significantincreases in muscle mass and strength. Furthermore, an acute bout of resistance exercisein combination with essential amino acids additively increased the activity of mTORsignaling pathway.