Development of an application model and supportive tools of the interactive blackboard based on analysis of characteristics of the blackboard, success cases, and obstructive factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kouki  名古屋大学, 国際教育交流本部, 講師 (60402377)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学 / 教育メディア / 電子黒板 / 普及モデル / 支援ツール / 支援システム / 黒板の利点 / 成功事例 / 阻害要因
Research Abstract
Toward the promotion of an interactive blackboard (also known as an interactive whiteboard) to the educational practices, this study aimed to build an application model based on analysis of characteristics of the traditional blackboard, success cases and obstructive factors of the interactive blackboard practices. Supportive tools of the interactive blackboard which control necessary functions of classrooms and lectures will be developed.
In this study, three agendas were examined; (1) analysis of characteristics of the traditional blackboard, (2) analysis of success cases to use the interactive blackboard, (3) analysis of obstructive factors to use the interactive blackboard. Tentative models are built by investigations of the pilot studies and the practices, and later valid experimentally. These results were collected up as an application model of the interactive blackboard. Based on this model, supportive tools were developed and evaluated.