The elucidation of the deterioration mechanism for black lacquer film, and basic research for finding the control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Yoshimi  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部表面技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (90445841)
Research Collaborator MIYAKOSHI Testuo  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授
HONDA Takayuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師
NISHIMURA Shinji  地方独立行政法人 東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部・高度分析開発セクター, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漆 / 黒色 / 製作技法 / 紫外線 / 劣化 / 漆塗装 / 文化財 / 材料分析 / 解析 / 評価 / 修理 / 漆工技術 / 解析・評価 / 縄文 / 材質分析 / 表面分析
Research Abstract
Many processes of making a black lacquer film exist. In order to clarify a discoloration mechanism, in this study, it was tried to comprehensively understand the ultraviolet-degradation phenomenon of each methods. As the result, it was discovered that the degradation phenomenon of black films made by various kinds of method had difference. When applying the Sugurome lacquer sap for topcoat, it was suggested that the change of surface keep little.