Glycoproteomic identification of carbohydrate targeting lung cancer biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UEDA Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10509110)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / プロテオミクス / 糖鎖 / 肺癌 / 質量分析 / 血清 / バイオマーカー / レクチン / 診断 / グライコプロテオミクス / LC/MS/MS / 血漿
Research Abstract
To develop novel carbohydrate-targeting biomarkers for early detection of lung cancer, glycoproteomic profiling of 144 serum samples was conducted. We further established a mass spectrometric quantification method for glycan structure alterations, named Energy resolved oxonium ion monitoring (Erexim) technology, in order for large-scaled validation study of 16 identified lung cancer biomarker candidates. The Erexim-based validation experiment using 87 independent serum samples revealed that frequency of alpha-1, 6 fucosylation on CD163-Asn105, Asn140, and Asn1027 was significantly up-regulated in even stage-I or II lung adenocarcinoma patients compared to normal control group. The Erexim technology was patented in US (US 8653448, 18.Feb.2014) and already utilized in various areas, such as chemistry, manufacturing and control (CMC) of biologics.