Phylogenetic analysis of halotolerant bacteria transported by KOSA dust events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Teruya  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 黄砂 / バイオエアロゾル / 大気微生物 / 環境技術 / 微生物 / 海洋微生物生態 / 生物圏現象 / 健康影響 / 耐塩細菌 / 長距離輸送 / 微生物生態 / 極限微生物 / 人健康影響
Research Abstract
Microbial communities transported by Kosa dust events were directly collected at high altitudes by sophisticated sampling techniques using a balloon and an aircraft, over the China desert area and the Noto Peninsula in Japan. The air samples mainly contained the genera Bacillus and Staphylococcus that were thought to disperse to downwind ecosystems and influence human society. Minor microbial communities were composed of over hundreds species and their roles in ecosystems have to be investigated.