Mechanism Verification of the Action of Environmental Chemicals on Brain Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Wataru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (90512278)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 脳発達 / 神経毒性 / ダイオキシン / 神経 / 胎児影響 / 神性毒性
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of the adverse effects of environmental chemicals on brain development.
To clarify the mechanisms of the effects of the chemicals on neural development, we analyzed that what kind of effects were exerted by exposure of environmental using mice hippocampus primary culture cell and human-derived neural progenitor cell line. We observed some changes of gene expression related to neural development. Moreover, we performed mice experiments exposed environmental chemicals. In these study, we observed that the exposure caused several changes of neural circuit and abnormal behaviors. These results suggested that the chemicals disrupt construction of brain and exert abnormal brain development.