Numerical Modeling, Remote Sensing and GIS-based Approach to Identify the Impact of Catastrophic Earthquake Tsunami Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 津波 / リモートセンシング / GIS / 被害関数 / 防災 / 被害予測
Research Abstract
This research proposed a framework in developing a method to search and detect the impact of catastrophic tsunami disaster by integrating numerical modeling, remote sensing and GIS technologies, which consist of four damage mapping efforts, 1) Inundation mapping by numerical modeling and satellite remote sensing, 2) Estimation of structural damage with numerical modeling and tsunami fragility curve, 3) Structural damage mapping by aerial photo interpretation, 4) Mapping tsunami debris by post-event image analysis as an indicator of impact.
The method is implemented to the 2011 Tohoku earthquake tsunami disaster to identify the regional impact of this event. Based on a comprehensive study in the 2011 Tohoku earthquake tsunami affected areas, the insights into reconstruction and tsunami-resilient communities were discussed. The findings and results lead to implications for land use management and relocation planning for reconstructing tsunami-resilient coastal communities.