Study of neutrino-nucleus interaction with a new fine grained neutrino detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masashi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90362441)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / ニュートリノ / π中間子 / 断面積 / 光検出器 / 反応断面積 / 粒子検出器 / ニュートリノ反応 / 素粒子実験 / 放射線
Research Abstract
In order to improve the understanding of the neutrino-nucleus interaction that is necessary for precision measurements of the neutrino oscillation parameters, basic technologies necessary to build a fully active detector with ~1mm segmentation using scintillating fibers (about an order of magnitude finer compared to the existing detectors) have been developed.
Based on the result of a beam test using protons and charged pions at TRIUMF laboratory in Canada, the developed detector is confirmed to have high efficiency for low energy particles, which is a key for the study of neutrino interaction. The basic technologies to realize a larger detector with more target mass, such as the readout electronics and improved photosensors, are established.