Coherence in nonlinear dynamical systems subjected to common fluctuating forcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAO HIROYA  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (40344048)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形ダイナミクス / 確率過程 / リズム現象 / 同期現象 / 揺らぎ / 縮約理論 / ネットワーク / 非線形振動 / コヒーレンス / 同期 / 自己組織化 / 非線形
Research Abstract
There are various examples of elements that exhibit self-sustained dynamics in the real world. In particular, nonlinear oscillators that generate self-sustained rhythms are ubiquitous in various fields including physics, chemistry, biology, and engineering. It is well known that periodic external forcing can entrain the driven oscillators and interacting coupled oscillators can exhibit mutual synchronization. Recent studies have also revealed that the oscillators exhibit synchronization, or more generally coherence, when driven by common or correlated stochastic forcing. In this research project, we theoretically analyzed the mechanism leading to such nontrivial phenomena. Specifically, on the basis of the phase-reduction theory for nonlinear oscillators, we showed that such noise-induced synchronization phenomenon generally occurs in weakly driven oscillators and clarified its conditions.