Development of Scanning Probe Electron-Enhanced Raman Scattering Microscope and its Application to Interfacial Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YUI Hiroharu  東京理科大学, 理学部・第一部化学科, 准教授 (20313017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 電子・ラマン散乱 / 増強 / 界面 / 走査型顕微鏡 / レーザー / ラマン散乱 / 水 / 分光 / 走査プロープ顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Scanning probe electron-enhanced Raman scattering microscope has been developed. Various methods for the generation of electrons from a metal tip by laser excitation were investigated experimentally. We found that the optimal method was the introduction of the tip to the near-field area excited by total internal reflection of laser beam. This is because it is appropriate for the illumination under spatially restricted sample chamber and is easy for the application to various samples in water. In addition, the combination of the FM modewith the optimized optical arrangement allowed us high-resolution measurements at single molecular resolution level. We have applied the instrument developed here to the measurements on carbon materials, lipid or protein self-assemblies for the test of the Raman enhancement factor and of the ability to measure the mechanical responses