Development of next-generation external-field-responsive ionic liquids utilizing metal oxide nanosheets and metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukihiro  名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (10378870)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオンソフトマテリアル / イオン液体 / 有機-無機ナノコンポジット / 金属酸化物 ナノシート / 外場応答 / プロトン伝導 / 粘弾性 / 金属酸化物ナノシート / プルシアンブルー / ナノ粒子 / 磁性 / 金属錯体 / 発光特性 / レオロジー
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that negatively-charged metal oxide nanosheets can be utilized for development of novel functional ionic soft materials, by regarding them as “inorganic polymeric anions”. For example, viscoelastic ionic nanocomposite was obtained by virtue of the formation of ammonium-containing siloxane network on the titania nanosheet. The shape deformability allows us to process the thin film with a thickness of less than 100 nm, and the proton conductivity shows the multiple sensitivities to temperature, humidity, and photo-irradiation.