Development of Novel Fluorogenic Probes for Labeling Intracellular Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00444563)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質標識 / 生細胞蛍光イメージング / 発蛍光プローブ / PYPタグ / タグ蛋白質 / 無洗浄イメージング / 蛋白質標識法 / 蛍光プローブ / PYP / 蛍光強度増大 / 桂皮酸誘導体 / クマリン誘導体
Research Abstract
Fluorescence protein labeling by a specific pair of a protein tag and synthetic probe is a powerful chemistry-based approach to investigate protein function and localization inside living cells. In this research, we developed a protein labeling system based on fluorogenic probes and photoactive yellow protein (PYP) tag. By utilizing this technique, we were succeeded in specific imaging of proteins inside living cells with high S/N ratio and excellent labeling kinetics. Furthermore, the labeling technique was applied to the imaging of DNA methylation.