Development of multi-probe microscope for measuring electrical conductivity under local high pressures in nano-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Ichiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10399389)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
It is well known that both of electrical and magnetic characteristics of materials change as inducing high pressures. The development of new methods of the measurement of local electrical conductivity and the related basic materials research were performed. The instrument for the new methods, named as "multi-probe microscope for measuring electrical conductivity under local highpressures in nano-scale", is expected to encourage the research of functional nano devices and nano wires. For the materials basic research, SrTiO_3(100) surface was observed in atomic scale and discussed to clarify the atomic structures.