Study on Evaluation of Cross-ventilation Environment and Cross-ventilation Design Method in Detached Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
AKAMIN Yoshihiko  独立行政法人建築研究所, 環境研究グループ, 研究員 (40447420)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAWA Shigeki  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (50360459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords通風 / 自然エネルギー / 可視化 / 実験 / シミュレーション / 自然エネルギー利用 / 風洞実験
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed field-measurement method of air-flow distributions and arranged the knowledge of cross-ventilation design to realize energy conservation with comfortable indoor environment. The field-measurement method was applied PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry), and metal halide lamps and oil mists were adopted. We conducted field measurement with this method, know-how at the actual field were accumulated. In addition, we conducted a field experiment on reduction effect of cooling energy consumption by cross-ventilation. As a result, simple calculation method of cooling energy consumption by daily mean outdoor temperature was developed