Development of new thermal manikin for clarifying heat transfer characteristics between human to surrounding environment through clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKOI Tomonori  信州大学, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (70371044)
Research Collaborator OKADA Kazunori  信州大学, 理工学系研究科, 大学院生
ISHII Ryota  信州大学, 繊維学部, 学部学生
MELIKOV Arsen  デンマーク工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱環境 / サーマルマネキン / 室内環境 / 熱交換 / 熱伝達率 / 作用温度 / 温熱環境 / 熱移動 / 不均一環境 / 熱的快適性 / 熱収支
Research Abstract
In this study, we indicated the theory to obtain essential environmental parameter to analyze local thermophysiological state of human body and validated the theory by use of experimental thermal manikin. Wedeveloped local body thermal manikin systems with shapes of black or silver cylinderand operated them in the environment with/without infrared radiation source. We confirmed that the absorptivity of silver to infrared radiation source was significantly different from the emissivity of silver determined in the environment with usually experienced temperature. We designed the basic shapes of local thermal manikin for left hand and left forearm on 3D CAD and by use of 3D plotter, we developed local thermal manikin for these body parts.