Genetic basis of novelty generation by symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SHIGENOBU Shuji  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords進化発生 / 共生 / 次世代シーケンサー / RNA-seq / アブラムシ / Buchnera / 根粒菌 / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to decipher genetic basis of novelty generation by symbiosis using aphid-Buchnera endosymbiosis as a model system. Taking an advantage of new technologies such as next-generation sequencing, we discovered novel secreted peptides that were preferentially expressed in the symbiotic organ of the host insects. The novel secreted peptides were designated BCR family. We also found that a member of BCR affect the growth of bacteria. These data suggest that aphids evolved novel secreted proteins for symbiosis with bacterial endosymbiont