A study of the animal homeostasis in the non-terrestrial environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kentaro  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 講師 (80374627)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords獣医学 / 生理学 / バイオロギング / 野生動物
Research Abstract
Most of the research studying animal homeostasis had been conducted based on the terrestrial animals. However, many species of mammals and birds spend the significant parts of their life in air or water, and the major part of the homeostasis in air and water remain to be known. The purpose of this study is to investigate the physiological status of the animals voluntarily flying and diving under natural condition by using animal-borne small sensors. New findings in this study included the novel mechanisms to maintain the homeostasis in air and water, which might be difficult to be inferred from the physiological mechanism of terrestrial animals.