A multilevel analysis on health inequality among elderly people and its relationship with community environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tami  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80323608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 健康格差 / 近隣環境 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Research Abstract
Using survey data, this study examined the health inequality among elderly people and its relationship with social environmental factors. The results showed that differences in the level of health indicators by municipality were not large. A preliminary analysis showed that elderly people living in municipalities with higher citizen participation, higher socioeconomic status, and higher utilization of home care tended to have higher levels of health.