Basic research for the understanding of osteoclast-specific systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究 科, 講師 (60345733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords破骨細胞 / チロシンキナーゼ / PI3K / 歯周病 / 関節リウマチ / 骨粗しょう症 / 破骨細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / チロシンリン酸化タンパク質 / 大理石骨病マウス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was the establishment for a novel strategy of the treatment for osteoclast-associated bone diseases such as periodontitis-associated alveolar bone loss, rheumatoid arthritis and osteoporosis. We revealed that a novel Btk inhibitor suppressed osteoclast differentiation and function in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, we also revealed that genetic inhibition of class IA PI3K in osteoclasts resulted in the inhibition of bone-resorbing activity of osteoclasts. Thus, this study showed that pathways that mediated by a tyrosine kinase Btk and a lipid kinase class IA PI3K in osteoclasts are good therapeutic targets in these diseases in this study.