Clarification of the mechanism in dental tissue differentiation by using tissue stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40325121)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 分化メカニズム
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the tooth tissue differentiation capacity by using a human immature tooth germ, we have performed tooth tissue reconstruction with tooth epithelial tissues and tooth mesenchymal tissues, which were isolated from the human wisdom tooth germs during tooth developmental stage, and transplanted into the immunodeficient animal. The reconstruction with tooth epithelial tissue and tooth mesenchymal tissue were generated a tooth crown structure including enamel and dentin. In addition, the reconstruction with tooth mesenchymal tissue and dental follicle tissue were generated a tooth root structure including cementum and periodontal ligament on the dentin surface. These results showed that the tooth tissue reconstruction using dental stem cells might be regenerated a correct tooth structure by mimicking the tooth development.