Program development for collaborating relationships between service users and providers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuki  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10292616)
Research Collaborator KUNO Eri  オフィス道具箱, IPS, ファシリテーター
MEAD Shery  Shery Mead Consulting
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIntentional Peer Support / ピアサポート / 人間関係 / 主体性 / 精神保健 / 医療・福祉 / リカバリー / IPS / グループプロセス / 関係性 / 利用者援助者関係 / 質的研究
Research Abstract
Program for collaborating relationships between service users and providers was developed in this research. Intentional Peer Support (IPS) is a way of thinking which was started in the United States of America among people who have mental health difficulties, and is a well-developed approach that focuses on relationships. We assumed that IPS training would be the best model for our training to develop collaborating relationships between users and providers. Our research project played a role in holding and spreading IPS trainings in Japan. Participants who attended IPS training described realizing their own views; perceiving others' sets of values differently; gaining a new perspective on relationships; and experiencing changes in relationships with others through learning the ideas of IPS.
IPS training seems to have a potential to inspire people who has a role to support others to see things from new angles, and transform relationships between users and providers.