Efficient implementation and verification of practical structured-document transformation based on tree transducer theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Keisuke  電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 准教授 (30505839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートマトン理論 / 形式言語理論 / 構造化文書変換 / プログラム検証 / 木トランスデューサ / 形式言語 / 構造化文書 / データベース / 双方向変換 / ビュー更新
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is to demonstrate the practicality of the theory of tree transducers (TTs) by applying it to transformation of structured documents such as the XML format. The TT theory has been intensively studied by researchers in formal language theory from the mathematical point of view. The project representative confirmed the practicality of TT streaming and TT verification by extending existing results on composition and typechecking TTs.