New Developments in Arborescence Packing Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011)
Chuo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Naoyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (10548134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有向グラフ / 有向木 / グラフ詰め込み / 配置問題
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied arborescence packing problems that is one of fundamental problems in directed graphs. Our main results can be described as follows. The first one is the polynomial-time solvability and intractability of the root location problem for arc-disjoint arborescences. The second one is the weighted version of the min-max theorem for arc-disjoint arborescences. The last one is the algorithm using a DM decomposition for the matroid intersection problem with priority constraints that is related to packing arborescences.