A computational support to resolve the delay of communication in open source software development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Masao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70379600)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオープンソース / ソフトウェア工学 / 可視化
Research Abstract
The goal of the study is to construct a computational support to resolve the delay of communication in open source software development. In order to achieve the goal, this study developed a set of methods to(1) detect the delay of communication happened in an open source project,(2) estimate developers who are able to communicate with others at time t, and(3) visualize the relationship between the estimated developers and tasks they are engaging in. Integrating the method as a computational support tool, we evaluated the tool and confirmed the effectiveness of the tool.