A Study on Quality Criteria and Quality Prediction Methods for Open Source Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AMAN Hirohisa  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (50333513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / オープンソースソフトウェア / 品質管理 / 品質評価 / オープンソース開発 / 変更量予測 / 非同次ポアソン過程 / コメント文 / コードクローン / オープンソース / リポジトリ解析 / 成長曲線モデル / ソースコード変更 / コード変更予測 / コメント文記述
Research Abstract
This study focused on the open source development, which has been popular in the software industry, and did research on some quantitative criteria for software quality with many kinds of practical data. As the results, this study quantitatively revealed that the amounts of comments written insource programs could be one of useful criteria. Moreover, the study developed a predictive method for software upgrades, by using some stochastic process models, and conducted its empirical evaluations.