Designing High-speed and Low Power Arithmetic Units using fine-grain 3D Die Stacking Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Ryusuke  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 助教 (80374990)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTSV / 低消費電力 / 演算回路 / 3次元積層技術 / 回路分割
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional (3-D)integration technologies have been expected to overcome the limitations of conventional microprocessors, which integrated by two-dimensional (2-D)implementation technologies. However, design space of 3-D stacked circuits is not explores well so far. To clarify the design space and methods of 3-D integrated arithmetic units, this research proposes and evaluates the circuit partitioning techniques for floating point arithmetic units.