Establishment of low-power oriented dynamic hardware reconfigurationframeworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yuichiro  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10336183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / 再構成 / FPGA / 動的再構成 / リコンフィギャラブルコンピューティング
Research Abstract
Although reconfigurable systems have ability to dynamically and partially reconfigure the hardware, methodology to aggressively utilize this ability was not well established. In this work, common design frameworks were extracted from various implementation experiences especially in real-time image processing applications, and how dynamic and partial reconfiguration can be applied to the frameworks was proposed and proven to be efficient in terms of power performance ratio. A novel mechanism for ever more flexible reconfiguration and a design tool that automatically extracts and combines similarities in hardware were also implemented and their effectiveness were empirically demonstrated.