An Ultrafast Scalable Circuit Simulation Algorithm
Project/Area Number |
22700058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 回路とシステム / アルゴリズム・計算機システム / シミュレーション工学 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 半導体超微細化 / アルゴリズム / 計算機システム |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a fast transient simulation algorithm based on leapfrog-scheme for the circuit including interconnects (such as signal, power and ground) and nonlinear elements (such as transistor) was studied. Especially, a modeling method suitable for the leapfrog scheme was developed for the power and ground interconnects. Finally, an ultrafast scalable circuit simulation technique was developed by the use of GPU.