Studies of Real-time processing and high-speed double-precision computation using Multi-GPU cluster system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShohoku College
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Naoki  湘北短期大学, 情報メディア学科, 准教授 (50290713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGraphics Processing Unit / GPU / GPGPU / GPUコンピューティング / マルチGPUクラスタ / 計算機合成ホログラム / CGH / 電磁界シミュレーション / FDTD法 / マルチCPUクラスタ / General Purpose on GPU / High-Performance Computing / 分散並列計算 / 計算機システム
Research Abstract
Multi-GPU cluster system composed of four PCs, each of which is equipped with three GPU boards, has been built. The computations of computer-generated hologram(CGH) and electromagnetic simulation were implemented in the multi-GPU cluster system. CGH is well-known as the technique of ultimate three-dimensional television. Electromagnetic simulation requires high-precision. The electromagnetic simulation using multi-GPU cluster system was performed by double-precision calculation. The result of this study was reported in the invited talk of international conference.