An intelligent information processing method for large amounts of sensor data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shintaro  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (50510260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / センサ情報処理 / エージェント / スマートセンサ情報システム / 計算機システム / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this research, I proposed the method for sensor data analysis and processing using a host computer that located in the neighborhood of sensors (neighborhood host). This method aimed at achieving a good balance between reducing network load and advanced sensor data analysis and processing. Additionally, I proposed a method to share sensor data analysis and processing knowledge. I performed some experiments using a prototype system. From the results of the experiments, I concluded that achieving a good balance between reducing network load and advanced sensor data analysis and processing, by the proposed scheme would be realized.