A system configuration methodology for ecological information systems based on agent framework using eco-based margins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiko  仙台高等専門学校, 情報システム工学科, 准教授 (10537492)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境指向 / エージェント / 余裕度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work was to reveal the system configuration methodology to provide stable network services without burdens for users, considering both the reduction of environmental loads (Ecology) and the quality of service (QoS) required by the users. Specifically, we investigated the method to save the resource consumptions without the users recognizing the service is ecological, and to continually provide the services dynamically considering user requirements and computer/network status. To do this, we have studied the construction and adjustment methods based on the multiagent technology to establish the system framework for eco-aware and QoS-aware services.