Example-based non-photorealistic rendering with a concept of inpainting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuyosh i  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90303693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフィクス / 非写実的画像表現 / テクスチャ合成 / テクスチャ / レンダリング / 画像生成
Research Abstract
Our study focuses on example-based NPR to solve the problem of painterly rendering. On the other hand, inpainting is the process of reconstructing lost or deteriorated parts of images. NPR and inpainting have been studied in the different fields, but the approaches are very similar. Out study adopted and applied the algorithm of inpainting to solve the problem of painterly rendering. Our proposed algorithm exploited energyminimization to address the texture assignment and synthesis for example-based NPR.