Project/Area Number |
22700101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUKETA Masao 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10304552)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | キー検索 / トライ / ダブル配列 / 辞書圧縮 / 可変長文字列 / 固定長文字列 |
Research Abstract |
Double-array is a data structure to implement a trie and can retrieves keywords very fast. But the size of LOUDS is smaller than that of double-array. Double array uses two one-dimensional arrays, named BASE and CHECK. This research proposed a compression data structure of the double array by dividing trie into each depth and removing the BASE array from that double array. From experimental results, the retrieval speed was almost the same as double array, and the size of the presented method was more compact than LOUDS for a large set of keywords with fixed length.