Development of evaluation method of human tiredness based on biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Syunji  電気通信大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60454138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動強度 / 身体加速度 / 人の疲労 / 生体情報 / 心拍数 / 他覚的疲労感 / 人の疲労評価
Research Abstract
In this research, an evaluation method of human tiredness based on the intensity of exercise and amount of activity observed in daily life is proposed. In existing method, the amount of activity calculated from magnitude and frequency of movement of the human body. In this research, heart rate is used for calculating the intensity of exercise to take into account physical strength of human. A prototyping wearable system that measures and displays the intensity of exercise and amount of activity at the same time was implemented. We also conducted a preliminary experiment that we measure the intensity of exercise and amount of activity.