Designing and Analyzing "LifeLog" for Assisting Daily Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30508924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライフログ / ユビキタス / データマイニン / スマートハウス / データマイニング
Research Abstract
In this research, we are aiming at developing the infrastructure of designing and analyzing "LifeLog" for establishing confortable and secured daily life in a living space. To this aim, we study the methodology of structuring the LifeLog to manage the information about daily activities. We clarify how to integrate and structure the information about daily activities in the LifeLog. In addition, we also address how to analyze the large amount user information in the LifeLog and therefore clarify how to extract and represent the useful knowledge for assisting the daily activities.