Discovering Useful Information for Personal Authentication by Statistical Analyses on Biometric Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABA Kensuke  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70380681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体認証 / 統計解析 / パターン認識 / 機械学習
Research Abstract
This research is trying to find useful information for personal authentication by statistical analyses on biometric information in order to realize a secure and useful biometric-based authentication system. This research focused on palmprint images and fingerprint images, and proposed an accurate and efficient authentication system which can search a similar image of a query image fast by a statistical analysis on the similarities between sample images. By the results, the dimension of useful information for personal authentication in biometric images can be estimated, which is expected to lead we are able to discover the information.