Development of wellness and mobility support service based on individual information sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chika  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40447347)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報センシング / ウェアラブルセンサ / ヘルスケア / モバイル / モバイルセンシング / ウェアラブル / 生体センサ / 行動認識
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed an application system of individual adaptation for healthcare and transportation support which is essential to realize high quality of life in aging society with a falling birthrate. A method to acquire biological information, activity information, transportation information and environmental information in daily life using a mobile phone and wearable sensors was built, which are required to calculate the amount of activity in real time and select proper transportation device. Then, the way of evaluating daily health condition, the way of recognizing activities and the way of supporting transportation for healthcare based on the amount of activity were proposed. As a result, it was shown that the proposal method for healthcare and transportation support which is based on selective property of transportation depending on individual attribution, activity pattern and real-time condition and environmental condition is more likely to be accepted.