Development of real-time noise reduction method for robot auditory utilizing speech recognition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomomi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10570905)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雑音抑制 / 音声認識 / 最適化 / 音声信号処理 / 音声情報処理 / 信号処理 / パターン認識 / 知能ロボット / センシング情報処理
Research Abstract
In this study, we focus on noise reduction from external environment in robot auditory system, and developed noise reduction and parameter tuning method utilizing speech recognition system. The feature of this study is not to tune speech recognition system and noise reduction system independently, but to tune them in a comprehensive way. By integrating noise reduction system and noise reduction system totally, the applicable range of parameter tuning became wide. It is considered that the developed system will be applicable not only to robot auditory but also to car navigation system and biometric identification.