Relationship between object recognition and color perception on apparent motion stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takehiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40549036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性認知科学 / 心理物理学 / 色知覚 / 物体認知 / 仮現運動知覚 / 物体認識
Research Abstract
I investigated the effects of object recognition on color perception based on the relationship between the strength of motion perception and color discrimination properties. In the results, the color discrimination sensitivities were low under conditions where motion perception was strong. These results can be induced by color signal integration along a motion path, suggesting a strategy of the human visual system to save computational resources for color signal processing based on the assumption that internal information regarding an object is invariant.