Personal identification based on ear shape which is robust under pose variationpose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATABE Daishi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80337609)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性認識学 / 生体認証 / 耳介 / 判別分析 / Gabor関数
Research Abstract
Aiming the surveillance-system based on ear biometrics, algorithms improving the robustness of the ear biometric system are proposed. In order to deal with pose variation by rotation in off-angle from camera, Gabor jets of different poses are estimated and used as a training data for discriminant analysis. Experimental evaluations show the effectiveness of the proposed-algorithm, and improvement possibility of robustness of single-view-based ear surveillance-system.