Support Media for Embodied Telecommunicaton Focused on Sympathetic Body Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takabumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (20449341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性インタフェース / 身体的インタラクション / 身体性 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 共振感覚
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop the technical method for supporting for co-creative embodied interaction between remote places. Therefore, we focused on hand contact improvisation, and designed the system which enables it between remote places. Specifically, the system which communicates the information of hand's motion and implicit body motion was proposed and developed. Additionally, we also designed the hardware of the mobile system.