Development of optimization methods using nonlinear dynamics to solve optimization problems with various constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40451752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大域的最適化 / カオス / システム工学 / 数理工学 / 複雑系 / ソフトコンピューティング / 同時摂動勾配近似 / リアプノフ指数 / ラジアル基底関数ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, we studied to develop optimization methods which use nonlinear dynamics like the chaotic dynamics as their computation models to solve optimization problems with various constraints which includes the indifferentiability and equality and inequality constraints. We proposed the chaotic Lagrangian method for optimization problems with equality and inequality constraints, the quasi-chaotic optimization method which can implement without exact gradient computation, and the chaotic optimization method without the parameter tuning based on the stability analysis of the chaotic optimization method.