Stabilization and Emergence of Rule Dynamics in Dynamic Cognitive Agents with Internal Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 助教 (70426576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動的認知主体 / 内部ダイナミクス / imple Recurrent Network with Self-lnfluential Connections / ルールダイナミクス / Multi-Group Multi-Game / Minority Game / N-person Iterated Prisoners'Dilemma Game / ミクロマクロ・ループ / 自己影響結合付き再帰ネットワーク / N人版繰り返し囚人のジレンマゲーム / Simple Recurrent Network with Self-Influential Connections / Multi-Game / N-person Iterated Prisoners' Dilemma Game / マルチエージェント・システム / Multi-Group Minority Game / Simple Recurrent Network with Self-Influential Connection
Research Abstract
Based on the North's (1990) claim that rules can be stabilized by complex aggregation of the rules, we discussed the conditions to stabilize rule dynamics (RD), which is a dynamical change of the rules emerged at the macro level, by multi-player games in which many rules can exist simultaneously. The simulation results showed that the following three conditions are important for stabilization of the RD; 1) direct learning of the rules emerged at other groups and internalizing them, 2) conforming both simple and complex rules simultaneously, and 3) reducing frequency of movement of subjects among groups when there are more complex rules than simple ones.