Visual Expression of Robot's Working Memory and Application to Lexical Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Motoyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (10402744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / ヒューマン-エージェントインタラクション / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 映像メディア / 語意獲得 / 注意 / 機械学習 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
This study proposed the concept “See-through working memory”, which conveys the internal state (contents of the working memory) of a robot to a user in the form of visual imagery. For realizing this concept, I developed two visual attention models and an association method from long-term memory, and examined visual effects for appropriate communication of robot’s thinking.