Experimental studies on the mechanisms of recombinative generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yumiko  慶應義塾大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (20399447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords般化 / 推論 / 問題解決 / 比較認知神経科学 / 推論・問題解決
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the underlying mechanisms for recombinative generalization which is one of the important functions to expand linguistic abilities in humans. The results indicated that the common marmosets were capable of discrimination of single and compound stimuli. Additionally, they were able to generalize to stimuli with novel combinations of the learned elements, which were thought to be prerequisites for flexible use of words and sentences. The obtained results could be used to develop the training methods to acquire the linguistic ability in individuals with language deficiencies.