Temporal rules of vocal exchanges in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Akihiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (20346068)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動学 / 進化 / 動物 / 霊長類 / 音声
Research Abstract
To examine the effects of individual trait and the vocal temporal properties in marmosets' vocal exchanges, I conducted trait ratings of captive marmosets. A vocal turn-taking system was created which could playback a recorded vocalization in response to a marmoset's vocalization. With the turn-taking system, marmosets showed vocalizations similar to the natural vocal exchanges when the temporal delay of the playback stimuli (i.e. played back as a response vocalizations) was in the typical value of natural vocal exchanges. The system will be useful for further study to investigate vocal exchanges of marmosets.